AOP’2011

Committees

 

Chairperson:

Manuel Filipe P. C. M. Costa (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)

 

Technical Chairs:

Gonçalo Figueira (instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)

José Figueiredo (Universidade do Algarve, Portugal)

Luis Miguel Bernardo (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)

Orlando Frazão (INESC, Porto, Portugal)

Rogério Nogueira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Aveiro, Portugal)

 

International Scientific Committee:

Amparo Pons Martí (University of Valencia, Spain)

Ana Consortini (University of Florence, Italy)

Anand Krishna Asundi (OPSS, Singapore)

Andrea Cusano (University of Sannio, Italy)

Andrew Moore (Herriot-Watt University, Scotland)

Angel Augier Calderin (INSTEC, Cuba)

Angela M. Guzman (OSA, Colombia)

Carlos Ferreira (SEDOPTICA, Spain)

Clementina Timus (INFLR, Romania)

Cristiano M. B. Cordeiro (University of Campinas, Brazil)

Daniel Malacara Hernández (CIO- Center for Optics Research, Mexico)

Efraín Solarte Rodriguez (RCO, Colombia)

Elsa Hogert (CNEA, Argentina)

Eric Rosas (RIAO & AMO, Mexico)

Eugene Arthurs (SPIE, USA)

Francis Berghmans (Vrije University of Brussels, Belgium)

Gert von Bally (University of Muenster, Germany)

Gonçalo Figueira (University Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Guillermo Baldwin (University Pontificia Catholic University of Peru)

Hans Herzig (EOS, Switzerland)

Hai-Ning Cui (University of Nanjin, China)

Hector Rabal (CIOP- Center for Optics Research, Argentina)

Hugo Thienpont (Vrije University of Brussels, Belgium)

Humberto Michinel (University of Vigo, Spain)

João Manuel Tavares (University of Porto, Portugal)

John Canning (University of Sydney, Australia)

Jose Benito Vazquez-Dorrio (University of Vigo, Spain)

José Figueiredo (University of Algarve, Portugal)

José Luis Paz (CTOV, Venezuela)

José Ramiro Fernandes (UTAD, Portugal)

José R. Salcedo (Multiwavephotonics, Portugal)

José Silva Gomes (University of Porto, Portugal)

Lucilia Cescato (University of Campinas, Brazil)

Luis Miguel Bernardo (University of Porto, Portugal)

Katrina Svanberg (SPIE, Sweden)

Kiyofumi Matsuda (AIST, Tsukuba, Japan)

Kim Chew Ng (Monash University, Australia)

Manuel Lopez-Amo (Public University of Navarra, Spain)

Marcelo Trivi (National University of Mar del Plata, Argentina)

Maria de Jesus Gomes (University of Minho, Portugal)

Maria Josefa Yzuel (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)

Maria Luisa Calvo (ICO, Spain)

Mário Vaz (INEGI, Porto, Portugal)

Marta Ramos (University of Minho, Portugal)

Maxim Tomilin (University of S. Petersburg, Russia)

Miguel Gonzalez Herraez (University of Alcalá, Spain)

Mikiya Muramatsu (University of S. Paulo, Brazil)

Monica Landau (CNEA, Argentina)

Mourad Zghal (STO, Tunisia)

Mustafa Erol (Bozok University, Turkey)

Nicolas Martin (FEMTO-ST, France)

Pablo Artal (University of Murcia, Spain)

Paulo Tavares (University of Porto, Portugal)

Pedro Andrés (University of Valencia, Spain)

Radu Chisleag (Technical University of Bucharest, Romania)

Ramón Rodríguez-Vera (CIO, Mexico)

Rastogi Pramod (EPFL, Switzerland)

Roger Ferlet (University of Paris, France)

Rogério Nogueira (Telecommunications Institute, Aveiro, Portugal)

Tomas Catunda (University of S. Paulo, S. Carlos, Brazil)

Sabry Abdel-Mottaleb (Ain-Shams University, Egypt)

Sun Tong (City University, UK)

Waclaw Urbanczyk (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)

Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

 

Program Committee:

Amit Garg (India)

Anand Krishna Asundi (Singapore)

Angel Augier Calderin (Cuba)

Angela M. Guzman (OSA, Colombia)

Clementina Timus (Romania)

Efraín Solarte Rodriguez (RCO, Colombia)

Eric Rosas (RIAO & AMO, Mexico)

Gonçalo Figueira (Portugal)

Hai-Ning Cui (China)

Humberto Michinel (Spain)

João Manuel Tavares (Portugal)

Joaquim Carneiro (Portugal)

Jose Benito Vazquez-Dorrio (Spain)

José Figueiredo (Portugal)

José Luis Paz (CTOV, Venezuela)

José Manuel Baptista (Portugal)

José R. Salcedo (Portugal)

José Silva Gomes (Portugal)

Luis Miguel Bernardo (Portugal)

Kim Chew Ng (Australia)

Maria Fernanda Ruiz Gale (Argentina)

Mário Vaz (Portugal)

Marta Ramos (Portugal)

Maxim Tomilin (Russia)

Mikiya Muramatsu (Brazil)

Monica Landau (Argentina)

Orlando Frazão (Portugal)

Paulo Tavares (Portugal)

Pedro Andrés (Spain)

Radu Chisleag (Romania)

Rogério Tavares (Portugal)

Tomas Catunda (Brazil)

Sandra Franco (Portugal)

Vasco Teixeira (Portugal)

 

Local organizing committee:

Ana Cristina Oliveira (Portugal)

Ana João Martins(Portugal)

António Baptista (Portugal)

Cacilda Moura (Portugal)

Gonçalo Figueira (Portugal)

Helena Correia  (Portugal)

Ireneu Dias (Portugal)

Jesús Blanco (Spain)

Joel Borges (Portugal)

João Pedro Martins  (Portugal)

Joaquim Carneiro (Portugal)

Jose André Pereira (Portugal)

Jose Benito Vazquez-Dorrio (Spain)

José Figueiredo (Portugal)

José Manuel Baptista (Portugal)

José Ramiro Fernandes (Portugal)

Jose R. Salcedo (Portugal)

Lucia Bilro (Portugal)

Luis Cunha (Portugal)

Luis Marques (Portugal)

Luis Miguel Bernardo (Portugal)

Madalena Lira (Portugal)

Manuel Filipe Costa (Portugal)

Maria de Jesus Gomes (Portugal)

Mário Pereira (Portugal)

Mário Vaz (Portugal)

Marta Miranda (Spain)

Marta Ramos (Portugal)

Mikiya Muramatsu (Brazil)

Orlando Frazão (Portugal)

Pedro Jorge (Portugal)

Paulo Tavares (Portugal)

Ricardo Sousa Estrada (Portugal)

Rogério Nogueira (Portugal)

Roxana Arvinte  (Portugal)

Sandra Franco (Portugal)

Teresa Aroso (Portugal)

Vasco Teixeira (Portugal)

Zamith Silva (Portugal)

 

International Conference on  Applications of Optics and Photonics

Manuel F. M. Costa’ 2010/11

Universidade do Minho

Hotel & Spa Melia Braga

Braga, Portugal

May 3 to 7, 2011